United States · 2026
2026 conforming loan limits
$832,750
baseline one-unit conforming loan limit, 2026, in most U.S. counties
+$26,250 (+3.25%) vs 2025 Ceiling in high-cost areas: $1,249,125.
Set by FHFA for loans Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac can buy; effective January 1, 2026. Informational only.
Baseline and ceiling, 1 to 4 units
| Units | Baseline 2026 | Baseline 2025 | Change | Ceiling 2026 | AK, HI, GU, VI baseline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 unit | $832,750 | $806,500 | +$26,250 | $1,249,125 | $1,249,125 |
| 2 units | $1,066,250 | $1,032,650 | +$33,600 | $1,599,375 | $1,599,375 |
| 3 units | $1,288,800 | $1,248,150 | +$40,650 | $1,933,200 | $1,933,200 |
| 4 units | $1,601,750 | $1,551,250 | +$50,500 | $2,402,625 | $2,402,625 |
Alaska, Hawaii, Guam and the U.S. Virgin Islands have a statutory baseline 50% higher; Maui and Kalawao counties in Hawaii are set at $1,299,500.
The high-cost counties, by limit
Each dot is one of the 121 counties outside the special areas with a one-unit limit above $832,750. The table below lists them all.
Source: FHFA 2026 county loan limit file.
Every county above the baseline
No rows match.
| Kalawao County | HI | $1,299,500 | $2,499,100 | +$89,750 (+7.4%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maui County | HI | $1,299,500 | $2,499,100 | +$89,750 (+7.4%) |
| Alameda County | CA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Contra Costa County | CA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Los Angeles County | CA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Marin County | CA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Orange County | CA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| San Benito County | CA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| San Francisco County | CA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| San Mateo County | CA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Santa Clara County | CA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Santa Cruz County | CA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$70,375 (+6.0%) |
| Eagle County | CO | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| District of Columbia | DC | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Teton County | ID | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Charles County | MD | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Frederick County | MD | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Montgomery County | MD | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Prince George's County | MD | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Dukes County | MA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Nantucket County | MA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Alexandria City | VA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Arlington County | VA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Clarke County | VA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Culpeper County | VA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Fairfax City | VA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Fairfax County | VA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Falls Church City | VA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Fauquier County | VA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Fredericksburg City | VA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Loudoun County | VA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Manassas City | VA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Manassas Park City | VA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Prince William County | VA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Rappahannock County | VA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Spotsylvania County | VA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Stafford County | VA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Warren County | VA | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Jefferson County | WV | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Teton County | WY | $1,249,125 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Garfield County | CO | $1,209,750 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Pitkin County | CO | $1,209,750 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Calvert County | MD | $1,209,750 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Bergen County | NJ | $1,209,750 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Essex County | NJ | $1,209,750 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Hudson County | NJ | $1,209,750 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Hunterdon County | NJ | $1,209,750 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Middlesex County | NJ | $1,209,750 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Monmouth County | NJ | $1,209,750 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Morris County | NJ | $1,209,750 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Ocean County | NJ | $1,209,750 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Passaic County | NJ | $1,209,750 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Somerset County | NJ | $1,209,750 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Sussex County | NJ | $1,209,750 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Union County | NJ | $1,209,750 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Bronx County | NY | $1,209,750 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Kings County | NY | $1,209,750 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Nassau County | NY | $1,209,750 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| New York County | NY | $1,209,750 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Putnam County | NY | $1,209,750 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Queens County | NY | $1,209,750 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Richmond County | NY | $1,209,750 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Rockland County | NY | $1,209,750 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Suffolk County | NY | $1,209,750 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Westchester County | NY | $1,209,750 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Pike County | PA | $1,209,750 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Madison County | VA | $1,209,750 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Summit County | UT | $1,150,000 | $2,211,600 | +$175 (+0.0%) |
| Wasatch County | UT | $1,150,000 | $2,211,600 | +$175 (+0.0%) |
| San Diego County | CA | $1,104,000 | $2,123,100 | +$26,450 (+2.5%) |
| Lake County | CO | $1,092,500 | $2,101,000 | +$286,000 (+35.5%) |
| Summit County | CO | $1,092,500 | $2,101,000 | +$25,300 (+2.4%) |
| Moffat County | CO | $1,089,050 | $2,094,350 | +$282,550 (+35.0%) |
| Routt County | CO | $1,089,050 | $2,094,350 | +$77,050 (+7.6%) |
| King County | WA | $1,063,750 | $2,045,700 | +$26,450 (+2.5%) |
| Pierce County | WA | $1,063,750 | $2,045,700 | +$26,450 (+2.5%) |
| Snohomish County | WA | $1,063,750 | $2,045,700 | +$26,450 (+2.5%) |
| Ventura County | CA | $1,035,000 | $1,990,450 | +$17,250 (+1.7%) |
| Cannon County | TN | $1,029,250 | $1,979,350 | +$40,250 (+4.1%) |
| Cheatham County | TN | $1,029,250 | $1,979,350 | +$40,250 (+4.1%) |
| Davidson County | TN | $1,029,250 | $1,979,350 | +$40,250 (+4.1%) |
| Dickson County | TN | $1,029,250 | $1,979,350 | +$40,250 (+4.1%) |
| Hickman County | TN | $1,029,250 | $1,979,350 | +$222,750 (+27.6%) |
| Macon County | TN | $1,029,250 | $1,979,350 | +$40,250 (+4.1%) |
| Maury County | TN | $1,029,250 | $1,979,350 | +$40,250 (+4.1%) |
| Robertson County | TN | $1,029,250 | $1,979,350 | +$40,250 (+4.1%) |
| Rutherford County | TN | $1,029,250 | $1,979,350 | +$40,250 (+4.1%) |
| Smith County | TN | $1,029,250 | $1,979,350 | +$40,250 (+4.1%) |
| Sumner County | TN | $1,029,250 | $1,979,350 | +$40,250 (+4.1%) |
| Trousdale County | TN | $1,029,250 | $1,979,350 | +$40,250 (+4.1%) |
| Williamson County | TN | $1,029,250 | $1,979,350 | +$40,250 (+4.1%) |
| Wilson County | TN | $1,029,250 | $1,979,350 | +$40,250 (+4.1%) |
| Napa County | CA | $1,017,750 | $1,957,250 | ±$0 |
| San Luis Obispo County | CA | $1,000,500 | $1,924,100 | +$33,350 (+3.4%) |
| Wayne County | UT | $997,050 | $1,917,450 | ±$0 |
| Monterey County | CA | $994,750 | $1,913,000 | +$24,150 (+2.5%) |
| San Miguel County | CO | $994,750 | $1,913,000 | ±$0 |
| Monroe County | FL | $990,150 | $1,904,150 | +$23,000 (+2.4%) |
| Greater Bridgeport Planning Region | CT | $977,500 | $1,879,850 | new |
| Western Connecticut Planning Region | CT | $977,500 | $1,879,850 | new |
| Essex County | MA | $962,550 | $1,851,100 | +$48,300 (+5.3%) |
| Middlesex County | MA | $962,550 | $1,851,100 | +$48,300 (+5.3%) |
| Norfolk County | MA | $962,550 | $1,851,100 | +$48,300 (+5.3%) |
| Plymouth County | MA | $962,550 | $1,851,100 | +$48,300 (+5.3%) |
| Suffolk County | MA | $962,550 | $1,851,100 | +$48,300 (+5.3%) |
| Rockingham County | NH | $962,550 | $1,851,100 | +$48,300 (+5.3%) |
| Strafford County | NH | $962,550 | $1,851,100 | +$48,300 (+5.3%) |
| Santa Barbara County | CA | $941,850 | $1,811,300 | +$28,750 (+3.1%) |
| Sonoma County | CA | $897,000 | $1,725,050 | ±$0 |
| Grand County | CO | $883,200 | $1,698,500 | +$9,200 (+1.1%) |
| Boulder County | CO | $879,750 | $1,691,850 | +$17,250 (+2.0%) |
| Adams County | CO | $862,500 | $1,658,700 | +$28,750 (+3.4%) |
| Arapahoe County | CO | $862,500 | $1,658,700 | +$28,750 (+3.4%) |
| Broomfield County | CO | $862,500 | $1,658,700 | +$28,750 (+3.4%) |
| Clear Creek County | CO | $862,500 | $1,658,700 | +$28,750 (+3.4%) |
| Denver County | CO | $862,500 | $1,658,700 | +$28,750 (+3.4%) |
| Douglas County | CO | $862,500 | $1,658,700 | +$28,750 (+3.4%) |
| Elbert County | CO | $862,500 | $1,658,700 | +$28,750 (+3.4%) |
| Gilpin County | CO | $862,500 | $1,658,700 | +$28,750 (+3.4%) |
| Jefferson County | CO | $862,500 | $1,658,700 | +$28,750 (+3.4%) |
| Park County | CO | $862,500 | $1,658,700 | +$28,750 (+3.4%) |
| Naugatuck Valley Planning Region | CT | $851,000 | $1,636,550 | new |
| Grand County | UT | $839,500 | $1,614,450 | +$33,000 (+4.1%) |
By state
No rows match.
| Alabama | 67 | 0 | $832,750 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | 30 | 0 | $1,249,125 |
| Arizona | 15 | 0 | $832,750 |
| Arkansas | 75 | 0 | $832,750 |
| California | 58 | 17 | $1,249,125 |
| Colorado | 64 | 20 | $1,249,125 |
| Connecticut | 9 | 3 | $977,500 |
| Delaware | 3 | 0 | $832,750 |
| District of Columbia | 1 | 1 | $1,249,125 |
| Florida | 67 | 1 | $990,150 |
| Georgia | 159 | 0 | $832,750 |
| Hawaii | 5 | 2 | $1,299,500 |
| Idaho | 44 | 1 | $1,249,125 |
| Illinois | 102 | 0 | $832,750 |
| Indiana | 92 | 0 | $832,750 |
| Iowa | 99 | 0 | $832,750 |
| Kansas | 105 | 0 | $832,750 |
| Kentucky | 120 | 0 | $832,750 |
| Louisiana | 64 | 0 | $832,750 |
| Maine | 16 | 0 | $832,750 |
| Maryland | 24 | 5 | $1,249,125 |
| Massachusetts | 14 | 7 | $1,249,125 |
| Michigan | 83 | 0 | $832,750 |
| Minnesota | 87 | 0 | $832,750 |
| Mississippi | 82 | 0 | $832,750 |
| Missouri | 115 | 0 | $832,750 |
| Montana | 56 | 0 | $832,750 |
| Nebraska | 93 | 0 | $832,750 |
| Nevada | 17 | 0 | $832,750 |
| New Hampshire | 10 | 2 | $962,550 |
| New Jersey | 21 | 12 | $1,209,750 |
| New Mexico | 33 | 0 | $832,750 |
| New York | 62 | 10 | $1,209,750 |
| North Carolina | 100 | 0 | $832,750 |
| North Dakota | 53 | 0 | $832,750 |
| Ohio | 88 | 0 | $832,750 |
| Oklahoma | 77 | 0 | $832,750 |
| Oregon | 36 | 0 | $832,750 |
| Pennsylvania | 67 | 1 | $1,209,750 |
| Rhode Island | 5 | 0 | $832,750 |
| South Carolina | 46 | 0 | $832,750 |
| South Dakota | 66 | 0 | $832,750 |
| Tennessee | 95 | 14 | $1,029,250 |
| Texas | 254 | 0 | $832,750 |
| Utah | 29 | 4 | $1,150,000 |
| Vermont | 14 | 0 | $832,750 |
| Virginia | 133 | 18 | $1,249,125 |
| Washington | 39 | 3 | $1,063,750 |
| West Virginia | 55 | 1 | $1,249,125 |
| Wisconsin | 72 | 0 | $832,750 |
| Wyoming | 23 | 1 | $1,249,125 |
| American Samoa | 5 | 0 | $832,750 |
| Guam | 1 | 0 | $1,249,125 |
| Northern Mariana Islands | 4 | 0 | $832,750 |
| Puerto Rico | 78 | 0 | $832,750 |
| U.S. Virgin Islands | 3 | 0 | $1,249,125 |
Questions
What is the conforming loan limit for 2026?
$832,750 for a one-unit home in most of the country, up from $806,500 in 2025. In high-cost areas it is up to $1,249,125.
What is the jumbo loan limit for 2026?
There is no separate jumbo limit: a jumbo loan is any loan above the conforming limit for its county, $832,750 in most counties and up to $1,249,125 in the most expensive ones.
How many counties are high-cost?
123 of 3,235 counties in FHFA's 2026 file are above the baseline; 38 are at the $1,249,125 ceiling.
When do the limits take effect?
January 1, 2026. FHFA announced them at the end of November 2025.
Sources
- U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency, Conforming Loan Limit Values, 2026 full county loan limit list (HERA-based, final, flat file; 3,235 county rows; downloaded November 1, 2026)
- FHFA, 2025 full county loan limit list (3,234 county rows), used for year-over-year change
- FHFA, Conforming Loan Limit Values FAQs (updated November 2025)
- FHFA, Calculating 2026 Conforming Loan Limit Values Under HERA (addendum)
Figures as published by the agencies. See sources and method.