State · 2026 limits
New York conforming loan limits 2026
Up to $1,209,750
highest one-unit conforming limit in New York, 2026 (10 counties, including Kings County and Queens County)
Limits by county from FHFA. Informational only, not lending advice.
Counties above the baseline
One-unit limit, 2026. 10 of 62 counties are above the $832,750 baseline. The table below lists every county.
Source: FHFA 2026 county loan limit file.
Every New York county
No rows match.
| Bronx County (The Bronx) | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kings County (Brooklyn) | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Nassau County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| New York County (Manhattan) | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Putnam County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Queens County (Queens) | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Richmond County (Staten Island) | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Rockland County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Suffolk County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Westchester County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Albany County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Allegany County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Broome County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Cattaraugus County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Cayuga County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Chautauqua County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Chemung County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Chenango County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Clinton County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Columbia County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Cortland County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Delaware County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Dutchess County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Erie County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Essex County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Franklin County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Fulton County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Genesee County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Greene County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Hamilton County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Herkimer County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Jefferson County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Lewis County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Livingston County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Madison County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Monroe County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Montgomery County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Niagara County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Oneida County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Onondaga County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Ontario County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Orange County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Orleans County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Oswego County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Otsego County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Rensselaer County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Saratoga County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Schenectady County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Schoharie County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Schuyler County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Seneca County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| St. Lawrence County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Steuben County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Sullivan County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Tioga County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Tompkins County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Ulster County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Warren County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Washington County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Wayne County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Wyoming County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Yates County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
FHA limits in New York
HUD sets FHA limits for each county between $541,287 and $1,249,125 for one unit in 2026. HUD's lookup has the exact county figures.
Questions
What is the 2026 conforming loan limit in New York?
It depends on the county: from $832,750 to $1,209,750 for a one-unit home. 10 of 62 counties are above the baseline.
Which New York counties have the highest loan limits?
10 counties share the top limit of $1,209,750: Bronx County, Kings County, Nassau County, New York County, Putnam County, Queens County, Richmond County, Rockland County, Suffolk County, Westchester County.
What is the FHA loan limit in New York for 2026?
HUD sets FHA limits county by county, between $541,287 and $1,249,125 for one unit. HUD's FHA Mortgage Limits lookup has each county's exact figure.
Is a loan above the New York limit a jumbo loan?
Yes. A loan above the conforming limit for its county and unit count is a jumbo loan, which Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac cannot buy.
Sources
- U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency, Conforming Loan Limit Values, 2026 full county loan limit list (HERA-based, final, flat file; 3,235 county rows; downloaded November 1, 2026)
- FHFA, 2025 full county loan limit list (3,234 county rows), used for year-over-year change
- FHFA, Conforming Loan Limit Values FAQs (updated November 2025)
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD's Federal Housing Administration Announces 2026 Loan Limits (December 11, 2025) and Mortgagee Letter 2025-23, 2026 Nationwide Forward Mortgage Limits
- HUD, FHA Mortgage Limits lookup (exact FHA limit by county and metro area)
Figures as published by the agencies. See sources and method.