State · 2026 limits
Massachusetts conforming loan limits 2026
Up to $1,249,125
highest one-unit conforming limit in Massachusetts, 2026 (2 counties, including Dukes County and Nantucket County)
Limits by county from FHFA. Informational only, not lending advice.
Counties above the baseline
One-unit limit, 2026. 7 of 14 counties are above the $832,750 baseline. The table below lists every county.
Source: FHFA 2026 county loan limit file.
Every Massachusetts county
No rows match.
| Dukes County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nantucket County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Essex County | $962,550 | $1,232,250 | $1,489,500 | $1,851,100 | +$48,300 (+5.3%) |
| Middlesex County | $962,550 | $1,232,250 | $1,489,500 | $1,851,100 | +$48,300 (+5.3%) |
| Norfolk County | $962,550 | $1,232,250 | $1,489,500 | $1,851,100 | +$48,300 (+5.3%) |
| Plymouth County | $962,550 | $1,232,250 | $1,489,500 | $1,851,100 | +$48,300 (+5.3%) |
| Suffolk County | $962,550 | $1,232,250 | $1,489,500 | $1,851,100 | +$48,300 (+5.3%) |
| Barnstable County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Berkshire County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Bristol County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Franklin County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Hampden County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Hampshire County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Worcester County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
FHA limits in Massachusetts
HUD sets FHA limits for each county between $541,287 and $1,249,125 for one unit in 2026. HUD's lookup has the exact county figures.
Questions
What is the 2026 conforming loan limit in Massachusetts?
It depends on the county: from $832,750 to $1,249,125 for a one-unit home. 7 of 14 counties are above the baseline.
Which Massachusetts counties have the highest loan limits?
2 counties share the top limit of $1,249,125: Dukes County, Nantucket County.
What is the FHA loan limit in Massachusetts for 2026?
HUD sets FHA limits county by county, between $541,287 and $1,249,125 for one unit. HUD's FHA Mortgage Limits lookup has each county's exact figure.
Is a loan above the Massachusetts limit a jumbo loan?
Yes. A loan above the conforming limit for its county and unit count is a jumbo loan, which Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac cannot buy.
Sources
- U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency, Conforming Loan Limit Values, 2026 full county loan limit list (HERA-based, final, flat file; 3,235 county rows; downloaded November 1, 2026)
- FHFA, 2025 full county loan limit list (3,234 county rows), used for year-over-year change
- FHFA, Conforming Loan Limit Values FAQs (updated November 2025)
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD's Federal Housing Administration Announces 2026 Loan Limits (December 11, 2025) and Mortgagee Letter 2025-23, 2026 Nationwide Forward Mortgage Limits
- HUD, FHA Mortgage Limits lookup (exact FHA limit by county and metro area)
Figures as published by the agencies. See sources and method.