Loan Limits by County

State · 2026 limits

Pennsylvania conforming loan limits 2026

Up to $1,209,750

highest one-unit conforming limit in Pennsylvania, 2026 (Pike County)

Limits by county from FHFA. Informational only, not lending advice.

Counties67in FHFA's file
Above the baseline1high-cost counties
Highest 4-unit limit$2,326,875Pike County
Rose since 202566of 67 counties

Counties above the baseline

One-unit limit, 2026. 1 of 67 counties are above the $832,750 baseline. The table below lists every county.

Pike$1,209,750baseline $832,750ceilingPike$1.21Mbaseline $832,750ceiling

Source: FHFA 2026 county loan limit file.

Every Pennsylvania county

Pike County$1,209,750$1,548,975$1,872,225$2,326,875±$0
Adams County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Allegheny County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Armstrong County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Beaver County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Bedford County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Berks County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Blair County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Bradford County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Bucks County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Butler County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Cambria County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Cameron County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Carbon County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Centre County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Chester County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Clarion County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Clearfield County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Clinton County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Columbia County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Crawford County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Cumberland County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Dauphin County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Delaware County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Elk County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Erie County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Fayette County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Forest County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Franklin County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Fulton County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Greene County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Huntingdon County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Indiana County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Jefferson County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Juniata County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Lackawanna County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Lancaster County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Lawrence County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Lebanon County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Lehigh County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Luzerne County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Lycoming County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
McKean County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Mercer County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Mifflin County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Monroe County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Montgomery County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Montour County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Northampton County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Northumberland County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Perry County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Philadelphia County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Potter County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Schuylkill County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Snyder County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Somerset County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Sullivan County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Susquehanna County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Tioga County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Union County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Venango County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Warren County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Washington County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Wayne County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Westmoreland County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Wyoming County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
York County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)

FHA limits in Pennsylvania

HUD sets FHA limits for each county between $541,287 and $1,249,125 for one unit in 2026. HUD's lookup has the exact county figures.

HUD FHA lookup FHA limits explained

Questions

What is the 2026 conforming loan limit in Pennsylvania?

It depends on the county: from $832,750 to $1,209,750 for a one-unit home. 1 of 67 counties are above the baseline.

Which Pennsylvania counties have the highest loan limits?

Pike County has the highest limit, $1,209,750.

What is the FHA loan limit in Pennsylvania for 2026?

HUD sets FHA limits county by county, between $541,287 and $1,249,125 for one unit. HUD's FHA Mortgage Limits lookup has each county's exact figure.

Is a loan above the Pennsylvania limit a jumbo loan?

Yes. A loan above the conforming limit for its county and unit count is a jumbo loan, which Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac cannot buy.

Sources

Figures as published by the agencies. See sources and method.