State · 2026 limits
California conforming loan limits 2026
Up to $1,249,125
highest one-unit conforming limit in California, 2026 (10 counties, including Los Angeles County and Orange County)
Limits by county from FHFA. Informational only, not lending advice.
Counties above the baseline
One-unit limit, 2026. 17 of 58 counties are above the $832,750 baseline; top 12 shown. The table below lists every county.
Source: FHFA 2026 county loan limit file.
Every California county
No rows match.
| Alameda County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contra Costa County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Los Angeles County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Marin County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Orange County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| San Benito County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| San Francisco County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| San Mateo County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Santa Clara County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
| Santa Cruz County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 | +$70,375 (+6.0%) |
| San Diego County | $1,104,000 | $1,413,350 | $1,708,400 | $2,123,100 | +$26,450 (+2.5%) |
| Ventura County | $1,035,000 | $1,325,000 | $1,601,600 | $1,990,450 | +$17,250 (+1.7%) |
| Napa County | $1,017,750 | $1,302,900 | $1,574,900 | $1,957,250 | ±$0 |
| San Luis Obispo County | $1,000,500 | $1,280,850 | $1,548,250 | $1,924,100 | +$33,350 (+3.4%) |
| Monterey County | $994,750 | $1,273,450 | $1,539,350 | $1,913,000 | +$24,150 (+2.5%) |
| Santa Barbara County | $941,850 | $1,205,750 | $1,457,450 | $1,811,300 | +$28,750 (+3.1%) |
| Sonoma County | $897,000 | $1,148,350 | $1,388,050 | $1,725,050 | ±$0 |
| Alpine County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Amador County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Butte County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Calaveras County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Colusa County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Del Norte County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| El Dorado County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Fresno County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Glenn County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Humboldt County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Imperial County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Inyo County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Kern County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Kings County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Lake County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Lassen County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Madera County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Mariposa County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Mendocino County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Merced County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Modoc County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Mono County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Nevada County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Placer County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Plumas County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Riverside County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Sacramento County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| San Bernardino County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| San Joaquin County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Shasta County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Sierra County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Siskiyou County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Solano County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Stanislaus County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Sutter County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Tehama County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Trinity County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Tulare County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Tuolumne County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Yolo County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Yuba County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
FHA limits in California
HUD sets FHA limits for each county between $541,287 and $1,249,125 for one unit in 2026. HUD's lookup has the exact county figures.
Questions
What is the 2026 conforming loan limit in California?
It depends on the county: from $832,750 to $1,249,125 for a one-unit home. 17 of 58 counties are above the baseline.
Which California counties have the highest loan limits?
10 counties share the top limit of $1,249,125: Alameda County, Contra Costa County, Los Angeles County, Marin County, Orange County, San Benito County, San Francisco County, San Mateo County, Santa Clara County, Santa Cruz County.
What is the FHA loan limit in California for 2026?
HUD sets FHA limits county by county, between $541,287 and $1,249,125 for one unit. HUD's FHA Mortgage Limits lookup has each county's exact figure.
Is a loan above the California limit a jumbo loan?
Yes. A loan above the conforming limit for its county and unit count is a jumbo loan, which Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac cannot buy.
Sources
- U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency, Conforming Loan Limit Values, 2026 full county loan limit list (HERA-based, final, flat file; 3,235 county rows; downloaded November 1, 2026)
- FHFA, 2025 full county loan limit list (3,234 county rows), used for year-over-year change
- FHFA, Conforming Loan Limit Values FAQs (updated November 2025)
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD's Federal Housing Administration Announces 2026 Loan Limits (December 11, 2025) and Mortgagee Letter 2025-23, 2026 Nationwide Forward Mortgage Limits
- HUD, FHA Mortgage Limits lookup (exact FHA limit by county and metro area)
Figures as published by the agencies. See sources and method.