Loan Limits by County

State · 2026 limits

Utah conforming loan limits 2026

Up to $1,150,000

highest one-unit conforming limit in Utah, 2026 (2 counties, including Summit County and Wasatch County)

Limits by county from FHFA. Informational only, not lending advice.

Counties29in FHFA's file
Above the baseline4high-cost counties
Highest 4-unit limit$2,211,6002 counties, including Summit County and Wasatch County
Rose since 202528of 29 counties

Counties above the baseline

One-unit limit, 2026. 4 of 29 counties are above the $832,750 baseline. The table below lists every county.

Summit$1,150,000Wasatch$1,150,000Wayne$997,050Grand$839,500baseline $832,750ceilingSummit$1.15MWasatch$1.15MWayne$997KGrand$840Kbaseline $832,750ceiling

Source: FHFA 2026 county loan limit file.

Every Utah county

Summit County$1,150,000$1,472,250$1,779,600$2,211,600+$175 (+0.0%)
Wasatch County$1,150,000$1,472,250$1,779,600$2,211,600+$175 (+0.0%)
Wayne County$997,050$1,276,400$1,542,900$1,917,450±$0
Grand County$839,500$1,074,700$1,299,100$1,614,450+$33,000 (+4.1%)
Beaver County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Box Elder County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Cache County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Carbon County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Daggett County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Davis County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Duchesne County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Emery County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Garfield County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Iron County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Juab County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Kane County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Millard County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Morgan County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Piute County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Rich County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Salt Lake County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
San Juan County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Sanpete County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Sevier County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Tooele County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Uintah County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Utah County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Washington County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)
Weber County$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750+$26,250 (+3.3%)

FHA limits in Utah

HUD sets FHA limits for each county between $541,287 and $1,249,125 for one unit in 2026. HUD's lookup has the exact county figures.

HUD FHA lookup FHA limits explained

Questions

What is the 2026 conforming loan limit in Utah?

It depends on the county: from $832,750 to $1,150,000 for a one-unit home. 4 of 29 counties are above the baseline.

Which Utah counties have the highest loan limits?

2 counties share the top limit of $1,150,000: Summit County, Wasatch County.

What is the FHA loan limit in Utah for 2026?

HUD sets FHA limits county by county, between $541,287 and $1,249,125 for one unit. HUD's FHA Mortgage Limits lookup has each county's exact figure.

Is a loan above the Utah limit a jumbo loan?

Yes. A loan above the conforming limit for its county and unit count is a jumbo loan, which Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac cannot buy.

Sources

Figures as published by the agencies. See sources and method.