State · 2026 limits
Colorado conforming loan limits 2026
Up to $1,249,125
highest one-unit conforming limit in Colorado, 2026 (Eagle County)
Limits by county from FHFA. Informational only, not lending advice.
Counties above the baseline
One-unit limit, 2026. 20 of 64 counties are above the $832,750 baseline; top 12 shown. The table below lists every county.
Source: FHFA 2026 county loan limit file.
Every Colorado county
No rows match.
| Eagle County | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 | +$39,375 (+3.3%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garfield County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Pitkin County | $1,209,750 | $1,548,975 | $1,872,225 | $2,326,875 | ±$0 |
| Lake County | $1,092,500 | $1,398,600 | $1,690,600 | $2,101,000 | +$286,000 (+35.5%) |
| Summit County | $1,092,500 | $1,398,600 | $1,690,600 | $2,101,000 | +$25,300 (+2.4%) |
| Moffat County | $1,089,050 | $1,394,200 | $1,685,250 | $2,094,350 | +$282,550 (+35.0%) |
| Routt County | $1,089,050 | $1,394,200 | $1,685,250 | $2,094,350 | +$77,050 (+7.6%) |
| San Miguel County | $994,750 | $1,273,450 | $1,539,350 | $1,913,000 | ±$0 |
| Grand County | $883,200 | $1,130,650 | $1,366,700 | $1,698,500 | +$9,200 (+1.1%) |
| Boulder County | $879,750 | $1,126,250 | $1,361,350 | $1,691,850 | +$17,250 (+2.0%) |
| Adams County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,334,700 | $1,658,700 | +$28,750 (+3.4%) |
| Arapahoe County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,334,700 | $1,658,700 | +$28,750 (+3.4%) |
| Broomfield County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,334,700 | $1,658,700 | +$28,750 (+3.4%) |
| Clear Creek County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,334,700 | $1,658,700 | +$28,750 (+3.4%) |
| Denver County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,334,700 | $1,658,700 | +$28,750 (+3.4%) |
| Douglas County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,334,700 | $1,658,700 | +$28,750 (+3.4%) |
| Elbert County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,334,700 | $1,658,700 | +$28,750 (+3.4%) |
| Gilpin County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,334,700 | $1,658,700 | +$28,750 (+3.4%) |
| Jefferson County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,334,700 | $1,658,700 | +$28,750 (+3.4%) |
| Park County | $862,500 | $1,104,150 | $1,334,700 | $1,658,700 | +$28,750 (+3.4%) |
| Alamosa County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Archuleta County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Baca County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Bent County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Chaffee County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Cheyenne County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Conejos County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Costilla County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Crowley County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Custer County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Delta County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Dolores County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| El Paso County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Fremont County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Gunnison County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Hinsdale County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Huerfano County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Jackson County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Kiowa County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Kit Carson County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| La Plata County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Larimer County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Las Animas County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Lincoln County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Logan County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Mesa County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Mineral County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Montezuma County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Montrose County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Morgan County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Otero County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Ouray County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Phillips County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Prowers County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Pueblo County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Rio Blanco County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Rio Grande County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Saguache County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| San Juan County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Sedgwick County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Teller County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Washington County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Weld County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
| Yuma County | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | +$26,250 (+3.3%) |
FHA limits in Colorado
HUD sets FHA limits for each county between $541,287 and $1,249,125 for one unit in 2026. HUD's lookup has the exact county figures.
Questions
What is the 2026 conforming loan limit in Colorado?
It depends on the county: from $832,750 to $1,249,125 for a one-unit home. 20 of 64 counties are above the baseline.
Which Colorado counties have the highest loan limits?
Eagle County has the highest limit, $1,249,125.
What is the FHA loan limit in Colorado for 2026?
HUD sets FHA limits county by county, between $541,287 and $1,249,125 for one unit. HUD's FHA Mortgage Limits lookup has each county's exact figure.
Is a loan above the Colorado limit a jumbo loan?
Yes. A loan above the conforming limit for its county and unit count is a jumbo loan, which Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac cannot buy.
Sources
- U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency, Conforming Loan Limit Values, 2026 full county loan limit list (HERA-based, final, flat file; 3,235 county rows; downloaded November 1, 2026)
- FHFA, 2025 full county loan limit list (3,234 county rows), used for year-over-year change
- FHFA, Conforming Loan Limit Values FAQs (updated November 2025)
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD's Federal Housing Administration Announces 2026 Loan Limits (December 11, 2025) and Mortgagee Letter 2025-23, 2026 Nationwide Forward Mortgage Limits
- HUD, FHA Mortgage Limits lookup (exact FHA limit by county and metro area)
Figures as published by the agencies. See sources and method.